SOUTHERN-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. STEVEN SPARKMAN, Appellee.
[…] Section 768.76(4) allows Sparkman to withhold that same percentage from the amount otherwise due Southern-Owners. Just as Southern-Owners could not demand a lesser reduction in the amount to which it was subrogated, Sparkman could not insist upon a greater reduction.

Instead of simply providing the correct percentage or furnishing information that would allow the percentage to be calculated, Sparkman filed the underlying action for a declaratory judgment, alleging two alternative theories and seeking attorney’s fees under section 627.428(1). That statute provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment of decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any [insured or beneficiary], the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).

The purpose of this law is twofold: to discourage insurers from contesting valid claims and to allow the recovery of attorney’s fees where the insured is forced to sue or defend his rights under an insurance contract. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.