ROBERTO HERNANDEZ, Appellant, vs. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] Case No. 3D99-1196. L.T. Case No. 98-19833. Opinion filed June 28, 2000. An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, David L. Tobin, Judge. Counsel: Lidsky & Vaccaro, and Diane H. Tutt, for appellant. Akerman, Senterfitt & Eidson, and Marcy Levine Aldrich, and Nancy A. Copperthwaite, for appellee.

(Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and LEVY, and RAMIREZ, JJ.)

(RAMIREZ, J.) Appellant, Roberto Hernandez, seeks a reversal of a summary judgment entered in his class action suit against State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. His suit was based on section 627.7282(1), Florida Statutes (1997), which requires that the insured be sent a three-option letter whenever “a policyholder has been charged a premium that is incorrect for the coverage set forth in the insurance application.” Because Hernandez was neither charged an incorrect premium nor was he quoted a premium pursuant to an insurance application, we affirm.

State Farm routinely sends out semi-annual notices to its policyholders concerning its premium renewal rates.