PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, vs. RADIOLOGY B & SERVICES, INC., Appellee.
[…] Progressive moved for summary judgment, arguing, inter alia, that Radiology was not entitled to payment because the act of sending the films to an independent contractor was patient brokering and a fee-splitting arrangement in violation of §817.505, Fla. Stat. The trial court denied Progressive’s motion, and judgment was ultimately entered in favor of Radiology. This timely appeal follows.

The standard of review of this judgment is de novo, as the appeal is restricted to issues of law. Lowe v. Broward County, 766 So.2d 1199 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).

Section 817.505, Fla. Stat., provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person…to:

(b) Solicit, or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provide or health care facility.

It is undisputed that Radiology billed $250.00 for the professional component of the MRI services. It is further undisputed that the only professional services rendered were by Dr. Rivera and he charged $50.00 for those services.