ORLANDO ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER, (Ruth Korn), Plaintiff, vs. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO. INS. CO., Defendant.
[…] The Plaintiff’s position is that it its pre-suit demand letter is statutorily compliant because the letter listed the dates of service at issue, the total amount billed, the amount claimed to be due, and Plaintiff attached an itemized statement which set forth the date of the treatment/service, the type of treatment/service, the name of the medical provider who rendered treatment/services, and the exact amount for each treatment/service.

Florida Statute §627.736(10) states in pertinent part:

10) DEMAND LETTER. —

(a) As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, the insurer must be provided with written notice of an intent to initiate litigation. Such notice may not be sent until the claim is overdue, including any additional time the insurer has to pay the claim pursuant to paragraph (4)(b).

(b) The notice required shall state that it is a “demand letter under s. 627.736(10)” and shall state with specificity:

1. The name of the insured upon which such benefits are being sought, including a copy of the assignment giving rights to the claimant if the claimant is not the insured.