MR SERVICES I, LLC D/B/A C & R IMAGING OF HOLLYWOOD, (Tameka McKenzie), Plaintiff, vs. AMERICAN INDEPENDENT INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] The intervening time between October 1, 2007, and December 31, 2007, is commonly referred to as the “gap period”. Both the accident and treatment took place during this “gap period”.

The October 11, 2007 version of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law stated that “Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the Provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as amended by this act.” Section 627.7407, Florida Statutes.

Moreover, the October 11, 2007 version of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law also stated that: “Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” Section 627.7407, Florida Statutes.

Further, the October 11, 2007 version of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law includes legislative findings concerning the reasons for application of the new statute to all policies, which states: “The Legislature finds that in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, it is necessary to revise or endorse policies in effect on January 1, 2008, to add personal injury protection coverage as required by this section, and to provide a uniform date for motor vehicle owners to obtain or continue such coverage and for insurance policies to provide such coverage. In order to avoid revising in-force policies, enforcement would depend on policyholders electing to add such coverage, or providing a nonuniform date for coverage to be mandatory as policies renew which results in unequal treatment under the law, or delaying the effective date for at least 1 year to provide a uniform date after all policies have renewed, any of which options would result in a much greater number of uninsured vehicles, an inability of accident victims to obtain medical care, a greater level of uncompensated medical care, higher costs to other public and private health care systems, and greater numbers of persons being subject to penalties for noncompliance.” Section 627.7407, Florida Statutes.

MR Services I, LLC (d/b/a C & R Imaging of Hollywood) filed suit alleging that the benefits were not properly paid according to Section 627.736, Florida Statutes.