MERCURY INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA, Appellant, vs. CLETUS COOPER, Appellee.
[…] In his sworn statement, Cooper testified that he was not in the vehicle, but rather at work at the time of the accident. He further stated that he did not learn of the accident until the following morning, when he also found out that his sister, Tanya Rolle, was the driver of the vehicle. Investigation revealed that Tanya Rolle was unlicensed. Cooper testified he told the rental company that Agatha was driving the vehicle with him and Ms. Rolle as passengers “to protect himself.” Cooper knew his coverage was in jeopardy if he was not at the wheel. See § 627.409(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under [a] contract or policy . . . .”); Union Am. Ins. Co. v. Fernandez, 603 So. 2d 653 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (concluding that factual issue existed regarding whether insured misrepresented drivers of vehicle on application); Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v.