MEDIVIEW, INC. (a/a/o Louibert Castor), Plaintiff, v. PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] That all being said, the issue of the effect of the amendment to the statute twenty years ago will have to be left for another day. The Court does not believe that the issue of operability is determinative of the facts in this case. Rather, the critical issue in this case is whether an operable vehicle must continue to be insured even if the owner decides not to drive it.

Under Florida law, a vehicle must be registered with the State if it “is operated or driven on the roads of this State.” Fla. Stat. §320.02(1) (2015). The statute provides an exception for “any motor vehicle that is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period.” Id.

Under Florida Statute §324.022(1) (2015), “[e]very owner or operator of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall establish and maintain the ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents.”