KINSALE INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioner, v. IVA MURPHY and LESLEY MURPHY CARTER, SECURITY FIRST INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondents.
[…] Myers, 675 So. 2d 700, 701 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996); Dep’t of Corr. v. Grubbs, 884 So. 2d 1147, 1147 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Orders erroneously granting discovery are subject to certiorari review, if they depart from the essential requirements of law and cause material injury throughout the remainder of the proceedings, effectively leaving no adequate remedy on appeal. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Boecher, 733 So. 2d 993, 999 (Fla. 1999).

A Florida subpoena has no force outside the state, absent compliance with another state’s requirements for service of process. § 48.011, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Summons, subpoenas, and other process in civil actions run throughout the state.”); see Ulloa v. CMI, Inc., 133 So.3d. 914 (Fla. 2013) (quashing subpoena duces tecum in criminal case when improperly served on corporation located outside territorial boundary of Florida); see Quest Diagnostics Inc. v.