IRENE PENKARSKI, Appellant, v. CITY OF TREASURE ISLAND FLORIDA, Appellee.
[…] City of Deerfield Beach v. Vaillant, 419 So. 2d 624, 626 (Fla. 1982).Discussion

Appellant contends that Appellee violated her procedural due process rights by not providing her proper notice of the violation and hearings pursuant to section 162.12, Florida Statutes. Section 162.12, “Notices,” provides that all required notices must be sent via “[c]ertified mail, and at the option of the local government return receipt requested, to the address listed in the tax collector’s office for tax notices or to the address listed in the county property appraiser’s database.” § 162.12(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In addition to providing notice via certified mail, “at the option of the code enforcement board or the local government, notice may be served by publication or posting, at least 10 days prior to the hearing, or prior to the expiration of any deadline contained in the notice, in at least two locations, one of which shall be the property upon which the violation is alleged to exist and the other of which shall be, in the case of municipalities, at the primary municipal government office.” § 162.12(2)(b), Fla. Stat.