FLORIDA INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION, INC., Appellant, vs. SANDRA L. SOTO, Appellee.
[…] To accept FIGA’s position now would allow FIGA to accept one part of the settlement agreement between Soto and Fortune (the $25,000 lump sum already paid by Fortune pre-insolvency, involving no further obligation on FIGA’s part) and to reject the balance of the settlement agreement (the stipulated liability for attorney’s fees and costs). Such a result would not be fair and would not further FIGA’s mandate under subsection 631.51(1), “to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer.”

Affirmed.

__________________

1Fortune Insurance Company, which consented to rehabilitation and a receivership on grounds of insolvency in May 2001.