FLORIDA HEALTH PROFESSIONALS GROUP a/a/o Sifontes, Idreinis, Plaintiff, v. PROGRESSIVE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant
[…] The Defendant asserts that the elected $1,000.00 policy deductible can only be applied to medical bills that are covered/allowed under the policy and the Florida No Fault Law. The Defendant also asserts alternatively that Plaintiff’s motion is moot as the Defendant has paid out the full $2500.00 in policy limits prior to the initiation of the instant lawsuit, and thus the Plaintiff is not entitled to any additional benefits under the policy.

Florida Statute Section 627.739(2) states:

(2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policy holder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c). [Emphasis Added].

The Defendant’s policy contained Policy Endorsement Form A085 FL (05/12). The pertinent portion of Defendant’s A085 Endorsement states as follows: