FITZROY NAIRNE, Plaintiff, vs. PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Ins. Co., 375 So.2d 898 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED and ADJUDGED that judgment shall be entered on the coverage issue in favor of the Plaintiff, FITZROY NAIRNE, and against the Defendant, PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY. The Court reserves jurisdiction with respect to damages, taxable costs, interest and attorney’s fees.

__________________

1Section 320.01(1), Florida Statutes (1999) defines “motor vehicle” to include, “an automobile…operated on the roads of this state…”. (emphasis added). Likewise, §320.02(1) states, “…every owner …of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.” (emphasis added).

* * *