ERIC JAMES BROWN, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] Dep’t of Admin., 502 So. 2d 437, 446 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986)). The supreme court further noted that the equitable tolling doctrine “ ‘focuses on the plaintiff’s excusable ignorance of the limitations period and on [the] lack of prejudice to the defendant.’ ” 523 So. 2d at 1134 (quoting Naton v. Bank of California, 649 F.2d 691, 696 (9th Cir. 1981)), quoted in Cocke v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 817 F.2d 1559, 1561 (11th Cir. 1987).

Because of the need to first make credibility and factual determinations concerning appellant’s claims, we remand for an administrative hearing. See § 120.68(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (stating that “[t]he court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings . . . when . . . [t]here has been no hearing prior to agency action and the reviewing court finds that the validity of the action depends upon disputed facts”). In so ruling, we express no opinion as to whether appellant will be able to prevail on the merits of his “equitable tolling claims.”

REVERSED and REMANDED. (GUNTHER and STONE, JJ., concur.)