CYNTHIA POKE, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Section 86.021, Florida Statutes provides that
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt as to his or her rights under a . . . contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute . . . or by . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute . . . [or] contract . . . or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.
Section 86.111, Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief.”
The court in Tindall v. Allstate Ins. Co., 472 So. 2d 1291 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985), held that “[d]isagreements concerning coverage under insurance policies are proper subjects for declaratory judgment.”