A&E REHAB THERAPY, INC., a/a/o LINET GONZALEZ, Plaintiff, v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] Fla. Stat. 607.1622(8):

“An corporation failing to file an annual report which complies with the requirements of this section shall not be permitted to maintain or defend any action in any court of this state until such report is filed. . .”

Fla. Stat. 607.1421(3):

“A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under s. 607.1405 (2009) . . . .” See also Fla. Stat. 607.1420 as cited by Defendant in its Motion for Summary Judgment.

Fla. Stat. 607.1405. Effect of Dissolution:

(1) “A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(a) Collecting its assets;

(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up an liquidate its business and affairs.”

(2) “Dissolution of a corporation does not:

(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;